SBA Amends Final Rule, Harmonizes JV Past Performance Regulations
[…] We previously covered SBA's revised JV past performance regulation and its new regulation regarding the capabilities, past performance, and experience of certain first-tier subcontractors in a December article, New SBA Rule: Potential Game Changer for Teaming (JV & Prime/Sub). A brief discussion of SBA's correcting amendments follows.
By way of background, in its October final rule, SBA significantly expanded its JV past performance regulation at 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e), which currently provides:
Capabilities, past performance and experience. When evaluating the capabilities, past performance, experience, business systems and certifications of an entity submitting an offer for a contract set aside or reserved for small business as a joint venture established pursuant to this section, a procuring activity must consider work done and qualifications held individually by each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself previously. A procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally. The partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate the past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to perform the contract.
This revised regulation was great news for small businesses, particularly because the prior version contemplated just "past performance and experience."